EIPS Division Calendar

Please click here to view the 2023-2024 EIPS division calendar.

Calendar

Easter Monday - Division closure day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

RAP Information Session

Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: Ardrossan Junior Senior High, 53129 Range Rd 222, Ardrossan, AB

Learn everything there is to know about how students can get involved in the Registered Apprenticeship Program. Doors open at 6 p.m.

YAC Livestream Event with David A. Robertson

Time: 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
Location: Virtual

The Young Authors' Conference (YAC) livestream event is open to all staff and students at Elk Island Public Schools and Elk Island Catholic Schools, K-12. David A. Robertson will discuss his book On the Trapline and share valuable insights on writing, storytelling and learning from the land that you won’t want to miss. 

 

Learn more

Young Authors' Conference

Time: All Day
Location: Lakeland Ridge School and Holy Spirit Catholic School

Each year over 400 selected students in grades 4 to 9 from both Elk Island Public Schools and Elk Island Catholic Schools are invited to spend the day with a variety of well-known children and young adult authors, illustrators and graphic artists—working with them and learning the tricks of the trade. 


Learn more

Education Week

Time: All Day

Education Week is an opportunity to advocate for public education. The theme this year is Learning Uplifts All. 

Learn more

Education Week

Time: All Day

Education Week is an opportunity to advocate for public education. The theme this year is Learning Uplifts All. 

Learn more

Education Week

Time: All Day

Education Week is an opportunity to advocate for public education. The theme this year is Learning Uplifts All. 

Learn more

Education Week

Time: All Day

Education Week is an opportunity to advocate for public education. The theme this year is Learning Uplifts All. 

Learn more

Education Week

Time: All Day

Education Week is an opportunity to advocate for public education. The theme this year is Learning Uplifts All. 

Learn more

National Volunteer Week

Time: All Day

Earth Day

Time: All Day

National Volunteer Week

Time: All Day

School Advisory Council Meeting

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

National Volunteer Week

Time: All Day

Administrative Professionals' Day

Time: All Day

SPO Parent Teacher Conferences

Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

National Volunteer Week

Time: All Day

FSO Parent Teacher Conferences

Time: 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Public Engagement: Fort Saskatchewan Community Conversation

Time: 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: SouthPointe School, 11 SouthPointe Blcd.

This community conversation is an opportunity for all Fort Saskatchewan families to learn about some of the challenges the Division faces in Fort Saskatchewan and how it plans to address these—specifically, in terms of the limited and ageing infrastructure, the region’s growing population and anticipated capacity challenges. Plus, gain insight about strategies moving forward, ask questions, share your concerns and find out how you can help.

Doors open at 5:15 p.m.
Childcare provided

National Volunteer Week

Time: All Day

National Volunteer Week

Time: All Day

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Professional Learning Day: No school for students

Time: All Day

Schools closed to students

Cinco de Mayo

Time: All Day

National Day of Awareness of Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls-Red Dress Day

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Mental Health Week

Time: All Day

Mother's Day

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Moosehide Campaign Walk

Time: All Day

Grade 9 PAT: Français/French Language Arts Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Victoria Day - Stat. Holiday

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

Intergenerational Day

Time: All Day

Each year on June 1, provinces and territories across Canada celebrate Intergenerational Day. The day showcases the mutual benefits of building relationships across generations.

Learn more

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

English Language Arts Exam 20 - Part A (afternoon)

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

English Language Arts 10 Exam - Part A (morning)

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Graduation @ DOW Centre

Time: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Social Studies 20 Exam - Part A (morning)

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Social Studies 10 Exam - Part A (afternoon)

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 Farewell SAL Theatre

Time: 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Diploma Exam Prep Session (ELA, Social, Math)

Time: All Day

Diploma Exam Prep Session (ELA, Social, Math)

Time: All Day

Diploma Exam: English Language Arts 30-1 & 30-2 Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grade 9 PAT: Français/French Language Arts Partie B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-2 Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Diploma Exam Prep Session (Science)

Time: All Day

Father's Day

Time: All Day

Diploma Exam Prep Session (Science)

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grades 10 and 11 Exam: Mathematics

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

English Language Arts 10 and 20 Exams - Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Diploma Exam: English Language Arts 30-1 & 30-2 Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Science

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Social Studies 10 and 20 Exams - Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Biology 20 Exam

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Science 10 Exam

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: English Language Arts Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 PAT: Science (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 9 PAT: Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Diploma Exam: Biology 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

National Indigenous Peoples Day: No exams

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Chemistry 20 Exam

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Physics 20 Exam

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Social Studies

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Diploma Exam: Physics 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Last day of classes

Time: All Day

Diploma Exam: Science 30

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Operational Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to students

Summer School Session 1, online courses and Work Experience/RAP begins

Time: 8:30 am - 1:30 pm

Session 1 classes are all held at Bev Facey Community High School  99 Colwill Boulevard Sherwood Park

Session 1 last day

Time: 8:30 am - 1:30 pm

Session 2 begins

Time: 8:30 am - 1:00 pm

Session 2 classes are all held at Bev Facey Community High School  99 Colwill Boulevard Sherwood Park

Online 3 credit Summer School session ends today

Time: All Day

Session 2 last day

Time: 8:30 am - 1:00 pm

English 30-1 & 30-2 Part A Diploma 9am

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9am-12pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Diploma Part A 9am

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9am-12pm for Social 30-1

9am-11:30am for Social 30-2

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Math 30-1 & 30-2 Diploma 9am

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9am-12pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Diploma Part B

Time: 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm

1pm-3:30pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

English 30-1 & 30-2 Diploma Part B 9am

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9am-12pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Chemistry 30 Diploma 9am

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9am-12pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Biology 30 Diploma

Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

1pm-4pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Physics 30 Diploma

Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9am-12pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Science 30 Diploma

Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

1pm-4pm

Bev Facey Community High School 99 Colwill Boulevard, Sherwood Park

Work Experience/RAP for Summer School last day

Time: All Day